CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102

Mr. Robert Line
BorgWarner
3850 Hamlin Road
Auburn Hills, MI 48326

RE: The tariff classification of a turbocharger housing from China and India

Dear Mr. Line:

In your letter dated August 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a center housing for a turbocharger. The information you have made available indicates that the center housing is a structural element which joins a compressor to a turbine to form a turbocharger. The center housing is also designed to house a plain shaft bearing that supports a common transmission shaft that runs between the compressor and turbine.

In you request you aver that the center housing is properly classified in heading 8414, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of turbochargers as parts of compressors, rather than in HTSUS heading 8483, which provides for bearing housings. We agree.

Although the center housing serves to house a plain shaft bearing, we find that the housing is outside the scope of HTSUS heading 8483 because it also serves as an essential structural component of the turbocharger that completes the compressor/turbine assembly.

The applicable subheading for the turbocharger housing will be 8414.90.4175, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of compressors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division